Analytical Paragraph Writing | Format, Examples, Samples

Analytical paragraph writing is a type of descriptive writing that is based on a particular chart, graph, data, outline, hints, table, and so on. When writing an analytical paragraph, it’s important to remember to explain the facts as accurately as possible and to cover all of the information given.

What is Analytical Paragraph

In answer to a question on literature, you compose an analytical paragraph (note: an analytical paragraph is the same as a body paragraph of an essay). For example, you would not reply to the question “What is the storyline of the novel Everybody Loves a Good Drought?” with an analytical paragraph. However, you could answer this issue in an analytical paragraph – How to overcome poverty in rural districts of India?) The evidence that supports your argument is laid out and explained in the analytical paragraph.

Analytical Paragraph Writing format

Importance of Analytical Paragraph-

Research papers, history essays, and other writing projects that need you to demonstrate your capacity to think critically and communicate your thoughts include analysis paragraphs. Knowing how to build them and practice them will, however, be extremely beneficial in college and university. Any well-paying work necessitates the employee’s analytical processing of data. To persuade readers, logic also demands that ideas and supporting evidence be presented analytically.

Structure of an Analytical Paragraph-

Analytical paragraphs have a certain framework that needs to be followed. The following points are a part of that framework that should be included in each analytical paragraph

1. The introductory paragraph –

The first paragraph of the introduction should briefly explain what the graph is about. It should be written in the style of an introductory paragraph, introducing the reader to the context of the chart. You do not need to go into depth in the first paragraph. You just need to state what is obvious from the chart or graph provided in the question. The introduction should be one or two lines long.

2. Body if the paragraph –

Typically, your analytical essay will contain three or four body paragraphs, each addressing a distinct aspect of the study. Each body paragraph should start with a sentence that establishes the specific topic you’ll be discussing. Then you’ll analyze that point, backed up by facts to back up your assertion. Continue evaluating and providing proof for your conclusions until you’ve covered the topic’s strong aspects. You can include a transition sentence after each body paragraph to set the tone for the next paragraph, but it isn’t essential. The following will be included in the body paragraphs-

  • Information organization – Keep an eye out for big, noticeable differences. In the data provided, you might specify the feature that is the least or greatest. Following that, you should highlight any comparable elements. You should also explain the feature that has stayed consistent or unmodified during the entire process.
  • Comparing data – If the chart includes two parties, such as men and women, make sure to mention both of them in the analysis paragraph. You must effectively present any difference or comparison that may be drawn. If the chart is about a certain period or a series of years, make a brief note of each year. You should also write about any comparisons or contrasts that may be made for two or more years.
  • Quantities – When using numbers and figures, it’s important to make sure they’re correct. Quantities can be expressed in a variety of ways, including percentages, fractions, and ratios
  • Connecting sentences – If you have a lot of diverse facts or concepts, you should utilize connectors or connecting phrases to logically connect them. The paragraph’s phrases should be in order and related logically.

3. Analyze –

Describe how your evidence supports your topic sentence in your terms. Discuss particular words, phrases, or concepts that you came across in your evidence. Make direct links between your evidence and the topic sentence and also connect it to the thesis in an essay. Don’t merely restate or summarise the quote. A minimum of two phrases should be used in the analysis.

4. Page Reference –

Include the page number to identify where you discovered the quotation in the text. The page number is in parenthesis after the quote. Page, book title, and so on should not be included. It’s just necessary to know the number.

5. Conclusion –

In your conclusion, you won’t make any new ideas; instead, you’ll just restate the main idea and tie things up. Start by rephrasing your argument and summarising the essay’s major ideas. Even if someone only reads your conclusion, they should have a good understanding of what your essay was about and how it was organized. After that, you may like to offer some last concluding remarks, maybe by linking your essay topic to bigger concerns to demonstrate why it is essential. The conclusion should include a thesis description, the most important findings from the study, and the concluding thought.

Also read other Format writing articles
1. Article Writing Format: Objective, Steps, Concepts Explained
2. Report Writing Format With Samples, Examples
3. Informal Letter Writing Format With Sample Formation
4. Notice Writing Format, With Topics, Examples, Samples

Analytical Paragraphs Examples

Take a closer look at the following well-written analytical paragraphs examples to better grasp how to create one.

  1. The chart below displays details regarding online activity for six age groups in six categories. In 150-200 words, write an analysis paragraph for the table provided.
AgeAgeAgeAgeAgeAgeAge
Activity %Teens20s30s40s50s60s70+
Get News76717278767371
Downloads85553525262333
Buying a product44666769636842
Online games88553628242335
Searching for people6332221252829
Product research0778185787671

For six distinct types of activities, the table above illustrates the online activities of seven age groups, ranging from teenagers to those in their seventies. The chart illustrates that younger people are more interested in online games and news, whereas elderly people use the internet to study and buy items.

The chart shows that adolescents mostly use the internet for games (up to 81 percent), news, and downloads and that they are interested in finding people or friends, as well as completing product research. The middle-aged group (those in their 20s to 60s) is very interested in obtaining news, conducting product research, and purchasing items, with a proportion of 70-80%. The internet activity that takes up the least amount of time is looking for individuals. Every age group spends less than 30% of their internet time doing the same thing. With age, the amount of time spent on downloading drops, and it can be as low as 6%. (for people in the 70s).

Overall, the table indicates that teens are most likely to spend their time playing video games and downloading content. Older individuals, on the other hand, are interested in studying and purchasing items. People spend the least amount of time online looking for others.

  1. Analytical paragraph for a piece of writing.

“Alexander the Great was a successful king because he was able to leave long-lasting cultural legacies. This ruler’s legacy may be seen in the founding of the Hellenistic Society. Greece, Egypt, and Persia were all represented in Hellenistic civilization. Members of this organization were encouraged to cultivate various arts and to seek formal education throughout this amazing period. At that period, there were new art designs, science, and arithmetic that affected current civilization. Alexander the Great’s legacy would not be as innovative and unforgettable if it hadn’t been for the success of the new culture that he established at the time. This monarch has been recognized with numerous accomplishments throughout history by fusing cultures and conquering various countries.”

Analysis- This analysis paragraph sample begins with a strong topic sentence, main point, or thesis. It specifies the paragraph’s thesis or main point. The second sentence begins the example by mentioning a historical detail, “the Hellenistic society.” The transition “a good example” is also used to improve the logical flow of information in this sentence. The main point is then examined, and an example is given. The definition of Hellenistic society and the explanation of the historical information or detail that follows are both included in this analysis.

The author concludes the analysis by explaining why the given example or evidence is significant. The writer establishes a strong link between the example or evidence and the analysis paragraph’s thesis. Finally, the author summarises the thesis or major point of the analytical paragraph with a phrase. The sentence serves as a reminder to readers of the paragraph’s thesis statement or primary argument, as well as the example that was utilized.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.